Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy We understand the significance of secure transactions and privacy of information and value the trust placed in us by our users. This Privacy Policy outlines how Familywala Eshop Private Limited and its affiliates (collectively referred to as “Familywala, we, our, us”) collect, utilize, share, and process your personal information through the Familywala website (www.Familywala.com), its mobile application, and m-site (referred to as the “Platform”). While browsing certain sections of the Platform can be done without registering with us, please be advised that we do not offer any products or services outside of India. Your personal information will primarily be stored and processed in India, where data protection laws may differ from those in your location. By visiting the Platform, providing information, or availing of our products/services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and the applicable service/product terms and conditions and to be governed by the laws of India, including but not limited to laws related to data protection and privacy. If you do not agree with these terms, please refrain from using or accessing our Platform. Regarding the Collection of Your Information: When using our platform, we collect and store information provided by you. You can browse the platform without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, once you provide us with personal information, you are no longer anonymous to us. We indicate which fields are required and which are optional. If you choose not to provide information, you can always opt out of using a specific service, product, or feature on the platform. We may also track your purchasing behavior, preferences, and any other information that you choose to share on our platform. This information is used for internal research to gain a better understanding of our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior. We aim to protect and serve our users better. The information is compiled and analyzed in an aggregated form and may include the URL you came from, the URL you will visit next, your computer browser information, and your IP address. We may gather personal information from you, such as your email address, delivery address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card details, or other payment information, when you set up an account, make transactions, participate in any events or contests, or consume our online content or services. While some parts of the Platform can be browsed without registering, certain activities such as ordering or utilizing online content or services require registration. We use your contact information to send you personalized offers based on your previous orders and interests. If you choose to post messages on message boards, chat rooms, or other messaging areas, leave feedback on the Platform, or use voice commands or virtual try-and-buy features, the information you provide will be collected. This information may be retained as necessary to address disputes, provide customer support, resolve problems, or for internal research and analysis, as allowed by law. Personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, sent to us or received from other users or third parties about your activities or postings on the Platform may also be collected into a file specific to you. If you enroll in our Super Gems Loyalty Program or similar programs offered by Familywala, we will gather and store personal information such as your name, contact number, email address, communication address, date of birth, gender, zip code, lifestyle information, demographic and work details, provided by you to Familywala or a third-party business partner that operates online/offline establishments or platforms where you can earn Super Gems for purchasing goods and services and redeeming them. We will also collect information related to your transactions on the Familywala platform and third-party business partner platforms. When such third-party business partners collect your personal information directly from you, their privacy policies will govern. Familywala shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party business partners and we advise you to read their privacy policies before disclosing any information. Familywala has partnered with certain third-party businesses (known as Ultra-Partners) who specialize in services such as booking travel tickets, online movie tickets, and bill payments. When you use the services of these Ultra-Partners, you will be redirected to their websites/apps and will be required to enter using your Familywala login credentials after seeking your consent to share data. Please note that Familywala is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of the Ultra-Partners, and it is advisable to read their privacy policies before disclosing any information. Utilization of Demographic/Profile Data/Your Information We use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested. If we use your information for marketing purposes, we will provide you with the option to opt-out. We also use your information to support sellers and business partners in handling and completing orders, enhancing the customer experience, resolving disputes, troubleshooting issues, promoting safety, collecting payments, measuring consumer interest in our products and services, informing you of online and offline offers, customizing your experience, detecting and protecting against errors, fraud, and other criminal activity, enforcing our terms and conditions, and for other purposes as described at the time of information collection. With your permission, we may have access to your SMS messages, instant messages, contacts in your phone directory, location, camera, photo gallery, and device information. We may also ask you to provide your PAN (Permanent Account Number), GST number, government-issued ID cards/numbers, and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to verify your eligibility for certain products and services, including but not limited to credit and payment products, issue GST invoices for business purchases, enhance your experience on the platform, and provide access to the products and services offered by us, sellers, affiliates, and lending partners. Note that your access to these products/services may be limited if you do not provide consent. In order to continually improve our offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyze demographic and profile data related to user activity on the platform. We use your IP address to help diagnose server problems and to manage the platform, as well as to identify you and gather demographic information. From time to time, we may ask you to participate in optional surveys conducted by us or a third-party market research agency. These surveys may request personal information, contact details, date of birth, demographic information (such as zip code, age, or income level), interests, household/lifestyle information, purchasing behavior/history, preferences, and any other information you choose to provide. The surveys may also involve the collection of voice or video data, which is purely voluntary in nature. We use this data to improve your experience on the platform by providing you with content that we think you may be interested in and to display content according to your preferences. The Use of Cookies To enhance the user experience and analysis of our web pages, we employ data collection tools such as cookies on some pages of the platform. Cookies are small files stored on your hard drive that aid in providing our services. These files do not contain any personal information. Some features are only accessible through the use of cookies and they also help with reducing the frequency of entering passwords during a session. They can also aid in tailoring information to your interests. Most cookies are temporary and automatically deleted after a session. Although, you have the option to decline or delete cookies through your browser, it may impact your use of certain features and increase the need for re-entering passwords during a session. You may also encounter third-party cookies on some pages that are beyond our control. We use cookies from partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes, but you can opt-out of this by visiting the Google Privacy Policy and opting-out page. You can also control cookie use at the browser level, but disabling them may limit the functionality of some services. Sharing of Personal Information We may share personal information within the Familywala group of companies, affiliates, and other third-parties for the purpose of providing products and services, such as the Familywala Pay Later option. This sharing may result in further marketing unless you opt-out. We may also need to disclose personal information to third parties for purposes such as fulfilling orders, improving user experience, collecting payments, conducting research, enforcing our terms of use, and more. However, we do not share personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes without explicit consent. In case of legal obligations or in good faith, we may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third-party rights owners, or others to protect the rights and safety of our users or comply with legal requirements. In case of a merger or acquisition, some or all of your personal information may be shared or sold to another business entity, who will be required to adhere to this privacy policy. Links to Other Sites Our platform may provide links to other websites that collect personal information, but we are not responsible for their privacy practices or content. Security Precautions: We take reasonable measures to protect your information through physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. When accessing account information, a secure server is offered. Once in our possession, your information is protected through security guidelines against unauthorized access. However, the use of the platform carries inherent security risks due to data transmission over the internet, and users are responsible for protecting their login and password records. Choice/Opt-Out Option All users are given the chance to choose not to receive non-critical (promotional or marketing-related) communications after creating an account with us. If you do not want to receive these types of communications, please go to the Notification Preference page on our platform [https://www.Familywala.com/communication-preferences/email] and unsubscribe/opt-out. Platform Advertisements We use third-party advertising companies to show advertisements when you visit our platform. These companies may use information about your visits to our platform and other websites (excluding your name, address, email address, or telephone number) to show you advertisements for goods and services that might interest you. You can opt out of personalized advertising tracking through the “Opt out of Ads Personalization” feature in the settings application on your device. Familywala will not have access to your GAID after you make this selection. Information about Children Our platform is only meant for individuals who are legally able to form a binding contract according to the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information belonging to a child under 18, you confirm that you have the authority to do so and allow us to use this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Data Preservation We keep your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected or as required by any relevant laws. However, we may retain data related to you if necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, if it helps Familywala exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims, or if required by law or for other legitimate reasons. We may also keep your data in anonymous form for analytical and research purposes. You’re Rights We take all necessary steps to make sure that the personal information we process is accurate and, if necessary, up-to-date. If you inform us that any of your personal information we process is inaccurate, we will erase or correct it. You can access, update, and correct your personal information through the features available on our platform. You can also delete some non-mandatory information by logging into our website and going to the Profile and Settings sections. If you need help with these requests, you can write to us at the contact information provided below. You also have the option to withdraw your previous consent by writing to us at the contact information provided below and including “for withdrawal of consent” in the subject line of your message. We will verify your request before acting on it. Please be aware that withdrawing consent will not be retroactive and will follow the terms of this Privacy Policy, related Terms of Use, and applicable laws. If you withdraw consent given under this Privacy Policy, it may affect your access to our platform or limit the services we can provide to you if we consider that information to be necessary. You’re Approval By accessing our Platform or providing your information, you give your consent for the collection, utilization, storage, disclosure, and any other form of processing of your data (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform, as per this Privacy Policy. If you share any personal information of someone else with us, you assure that you have the authority to do so and grant us permission to use that information in line with this Privacy Policy. When you submit your personal information through our Platform or any affiliated platforms or establishments, you give your consent for us (including our affiliated companies, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners, and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, calls, and/or emails for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. Please check it regularly for changes. We may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our information practices. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the last updated date of the policy, displaying a notice on our Platform, or sending you an email if required by applicable law. The Grievance Officer, as specified by the Information Technology Act 2000 and its accompanying rules, is listed below along with their contact information. Mr. Kumar Designation: Senior Manager Familywala Eshop Pvt Ltd. 527/62 New Jagdamba Colony Jabalpur, MP, India -482002 Email: privacy.grievance@familywala.com Time: Mon – Sat (10.00 – 18:00) Customer Support You can reach our customer support team to address any of your queries or complaints related to product and services by clicking the link, selecting your order and choosing ‘Need Help’ option: https://www.Familywala.com/helpcentre Queries related to Privacy Policy If you have a query, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at email: privacy.grievance@familywala.com Last Updated: 12/2/2023

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top